Sizing Chart

Sea Shell Sew uses standard Australian children’s sizing for all of our handmade garments. Please refer to the below table before purchase to ensure that our clothes will be the perfect fit. We suggest you check the detailed sizing section of the chart, as mass-produced commercial product sizes are not always reflective of real children. If in doubt, order a larger size as children can always grow into it! Remember that we do not offer returns or cancellations, unless the product is faulty.

 Newborn
Size: 0000
0 – 3 mths
Size: 000
3 - 6 mths
Size: 00
6 – 12 mths
Size: 0
1 year old
Size: 1
2 year old
Size: 2
3 year old
Size: 3
4 year old
Size: 4
5 year old
Size: 5
6 year old
Size: 6
Height (cm) 51 566268808698104110116
Weight (kilos)3 - 43 - 66 - 88 - 9.59.5 - 1111.5+
Chest (cm)3344.545.7548.2550.7553.2554.7557.2558.561
Waist (cm)384748.2548.2550.755253.2554.7554.7555.5
Hip (cm)5253.2553.2555.557.2559.562.2563.566
Thigh (cm)21.522.7525.52830.53334.2535.535.5
Neck (cm)19.526.752829.2529.25
Shoulder width (cm) 18.519.520.2521.522.752425.526.528
Single shoulder (cm) 8.25999.5
Bicep (cm) 17.7518.51919.5
Wrist (cm)101212.512.512.5
Armhole depth (cm)8.2599.51010.7512.513.251414.5
Neck to wrist (cm) 26.7529.2530.535.545.7547.548.255255.75
Sleeve length (cm) 17.7520.2521.5242829.7534.2535.53840
Back waist (cm) 15.2517.7518.51920.2521.52424.752628
Neck to floor (cm)81.2586.2591.596
Outside leg (cm) 21.558.562.256669.75
Inside leg (cm)15.7517.7520.252429.753340.54347.550.75
Knee from floor (cm)24.7527.2529.2531.75
Rise front-back
(includes cloth
nappy to size 3)
(cm)
35.53840.54345.7548.254547.550
Head circumference (cm)34.25384345.7548.2549.550.7550.7550.7551.5